Loitering or Prowling in Georgia: Understanding the Law, Penalties, and Defenses
[…] • Standing in a parking lot late at night without a clear reason
  • Walking around a neighborhood and looking into parked cars
  • Lurking near a closed store after hours
  • Hiding behind bushes or in alleyways
  • Running away from police without explanation

Importantly, you don’t have to commit another crime to be charged with loitering or prowling—suspicious behavior alone can be enough under Georgia law.

Law Enforcement Discretion and the “Warning” Requirement

Georgia law places some limits on police power when it comes to loitering and prowling. According to O.C.G.A. § 16-11-36(b):

"Unless flight by the person or other circumstances make it impracticable, a law enforcement officer shall, prior to any arrest for an offense under this Code section, afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern..."

In other words, police are supposed to give you a chance to explain yourself before making an arrest, unless you're actively fleeing or behaving in a threatening way.

If you calmly answer their questions and explain why you’re in the area, they may choose not to arrest you.