Loitering or Prowling in Georgia: Understanding the Law, Penalties, and Defenses
[…] As Georgia loitering or prowling attorneys, we wanted to write a blog post breaking down everything you need to know about loitering and prowling charges in Georgia: the definition of the offense, potential penalties, possible defenses, and what to do if you're facing charges.

Whether you're trying to understand your own situation or help someone you love, this guide will give you the knowledge and confidence to take the next steps.

What Is Loitering and Prowling in Georgia?

Loitering and prowling is governed by O.C.G.A. § 16-11-36, part of Georgia’s criminal code. It is a misdemeanor offense, but it can have lasting consequences if not properly addressed.

According to the statute:

“A person commits the offense of loitering or prowling when he is in a place at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.”

Let’s unpack that.

Key Elements of the Crime

To be convicted of loitering or prowling in Georgia, the prosecution must prove three key elements:

  1. The Defendant Was in an Unusual Place, at an Unusual Time, or Acting in an Unusual Manner