A Complete Legal Guide to Understanding, Defending, and Navigating Hit and Run Offenses in Georgia
[…] 1. What Is Considered a Hit and Run in Georgia?
In Georgia, a "hit and run" occurs when a driver is involved in a vehicle accident and then leaves the scene without fulfilling their legal obligations—especially without stopping to give information or provide assistance.
It doesn’t matter whether the accident involves another vehicle, a pedestrian, a bicyclist, or even property. If you flee the scene, it may result in criminal charges under Georgia law.
2. Georgia’s Hit and Run Law: O.C.G.A. § 40-6-270
Under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-270, Georgia law requires that:
“The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident.…”
The law also requires that the driver:
- Give their name, address, and vehicle registration number
- Show their driver’s license upon request
- Render reasonable assistance, such as calling 911
Failing to meet these requirements—even unintentionally—can result in hit and run charges.