Aggravated Battery in Georgia: What You Must Know Under OCGA § 16-5-24
[…] Being charged with aggravated battery in Georgia is a life-altering experience. It carries the weight of a felony conviction, the possibility of years in prison, and long-term damage to your personal and professional reputation.

At The Sherman Law Group, we’ve defended countless individuals against serious charges like aggravated battery.

This blog post will serve as a complete guide to understanding Georgia's aggravated battery law—OCGA § 16-5-24—and what you need to know if you or someone you love is facing these charges.

Section 1: What Is Aggravated Battery in Georgia?

OCGA § 16-5-24: The Statute Explained

According to OCGA § 16-5-24, a person commits aggravated battery when they:

“Maliciously cause bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.”

This means prosecutors must prove:

  • Malice or intentional harm, and
  • That the harm was serious and permanent or long-lasting.

Examples include:

  • Breaking someone’s jaw or nose,
  • Causing blindness or loss of limb,
  • Disfiguring a victim through burns, cuts, or trauma,