Understand the Law, Defend Your Rights, and Fight Back Against Obstruction Charges in Georgia
[…] 1. Overview of Georgia Obstruction Laws
In Georgia, obstruction of justice refers to actions taken to interfere with or impede law enforcement officers or public officials from carrying out their lawful duties. These charges often arise during routine police encounters, arrests, traffic stops, or investigations. Georgia law recognizes two levels of obstruction:
- Misdemeanor obstruction involves non-violent resistance or interference.
- Felony obstruction involves physical threats or acts of violence against officers.
These charges are governed by O.C.G.A. §16-10-24.
2. Legal Definitions and Statutes
O.C.G.A. §16-10-24
This statute outlines obstruction in two subsections:
- Subsection (a) covers misdemeanor obstruction: "Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer... in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties... shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
- Subsection (b) covers felony obstruction: "Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer... by offering or doing violence to such person... shall be guilty of a felony."
The law applies to a broad category of public safety professionals, including: