Aggravated Assault
[…] 48. Should I accept the first plea offer from prosecutors?
Not without consulting an attorney, as early offers are often unfavorable.

49. How important is local experience in defending aggravated assault cases?
Extremely. Knowledge of local courts, prosecutors, and judges is invaluable.

50. Why should I hire The Sherman Law Group?
Because we combine legal scholarship, courtroom skill, and proven defense strategies to aggressively protect clients charged with aggravated assault.

Judicial Interprertation, Mental State, Penological Philosophy

Aggravated assault under O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21 has been shaped not only by statutory language but also by judicial interpretation, particularly in defining what constitutes an “object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury.” Georgia appellate courts have consistently broadened the scope of such objects beyond traditional weapons to include motor vehicles, blunt instruments, and even household items, provided their use or intended use demonstrates a capacity to inflict grave harm.