Alimony in Georgia
[…] This comprehensive guide will provide a scholarly yet practical overview of alimony in Georgia. We will explore the statutory framework, judicial considerations, and real-world applications of alimony law. Additionally, we will address common misconceptions, provide illustrative examples, and outline key strategies for protecting your rights in spousal support cases.

The Legal Framework of Alimony in Georgia

Under O.C.G.A. § 19-6-1, alimony is defined as “an allowance out of one party’s estate, made for the support of the other party when living separately.” Importantly, alimony is not an automatic entitlement. Instead, courts consider whether it is necessary for the support of one spouse and whether the other spouse has the ability to pay.

Courts may award alimony in a lump sum, in periodic payments, or in a combination of both.